Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Beyond Money Education and Training
16 Bramblewood Close, Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham NG31 8QH
Phone Number: 07939845920
E-mail: mocallaghan@beyondmoney.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Information provided by those participating in the research (for example identified learning needs, barriers to learning, awareness, understanding and skills developed, how they have been used and impact on individual learners and their business)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have agreed to participate in a pilot study.
  • You have indicated that you wish to be kept informed about Beyond Money’s services.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your contact details have been given to us by an education provider as somebody who might be interested in the education and training services we provide.

We will use this information to contact you. If you are no longer interested. we will ask if you would like your details removed.

We will not share your information with other organisations without asking your permission.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting mocallaghan@beyondmoney.org.uk

How we store your personal information

The data obtained from the pilot study will be stored securely on the University of Lincoln OneDrive in a password protected file. Only the researcher/researchers will have access to it. The data from this study may be put in an Open Access repository. If so, any personal data (e.g. contact details) will be removed. Any paper copies will be kept in a locked filing cabinet. Personal information will be kept separate from the completed feedback forms.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at MOCallaghan@beyondmoney.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit

www.aboutcookies.org

or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Our website will ask for your cookie preference on your first visit. You may choose to opt out of non-essential cookies. However, this may affect your browsing experience.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 March 2024.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at MOCallaghan@beyondmoney.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk